Cerambycidae header

Subfamily and Tribe List

SubFamily Cerambycinae

Hesperophanini
Alastos 
        batesi (Pascoe) 1888 Costa Rica-Ecuador, Venezuela
                improvisus Moxey 1965  
        pascoei Martins & Galileo 1999 Bolivia (LP), Ecuador
Anatinomma 
        alveolatum Bates 1892 Mexico (San Luisa Pampa, Vera Cruz, Tabasco, Chiapas), Guatemala, Honduras
        bispinosum Aurivillius 1916 Mexico (Puebla)-Panama
        brevicornis Fisher 1944 Guatemala-Costa Rica
        insularis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 southeastern Mexico (Cozumel Island)
Anoplomerus 
        buqueti Belon 1890 eastern Brasil, Paraguay, Argentina, Uruguay
        globulicollis Buquet 1860 French Guiana, northern Brasil (Amapá, Pará)
                gracilis Bates 1870  
        rotundicollis Guérin-Méneville 1844 se Brasil (ES-PA), Paraguay, Argentina, Bolivia (SC)
Austranoplium 
        concolor Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southern Mexico (Oaxaca, Yucatán)
Austrophanes 
        robustum Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southwestern Mexico (Jalisco, Oaxaca)
Brittonella 
        chardoni Fisher 1932 Puerto Rico
Brothylus 
        conspersus LeConte 1859 western USA (California, Oregon)
        gemmulatus LeConte 1859 western USA (Oregon, Utah)-western Mexico (Sinaloa)
                castaneus Casey 1924  
                consors Casey 1924  
                longicollis Casey 1924  
Cacophrissus 
    Knullanoplium Linsley 1957  
        maculipennis Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southwestern Mexico (Guerrero)
        pauper Bates 1885 southwestern USA (Arizona), Baja California, western Mexico (Sinaloa)
                duncani Knull 1927  
                insoletum Linsley 1942  
                subpubescens Schaeffer 1909  
        pubescens Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southwestern Mexico (Oaxaca)
Catoptronotum 
        bipenicillatum Zajciw 1959 southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Paraná)
Cetimaique 
        trinodosa Martins & Galileo 1999 eastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
Corupella 
        asperata Martins & Napp 2007 Brasil (SC, RJ)
Dubiefostola 
        auricollis Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, central Brasil (Mato Grosso)
Eucrossus 
        villicornis LeConte 1873 swUSA -Mexico (SO, CHA), Baja Calif
                phoenicis Casey 1924  
Eusapia 
        amazonica (White) 1855 eBrasil (PA, GO, MA-ES), Fr Guiana, Surinam, Bolivia (LP, SC), Paraguay
                rubiginosa Gounelle 1909  
        guyanensis Huedepohl 1988 French Guiana, Brasil (Amazonas, Pará)
        matogrossensis Huedepohl 1988 central Brasil (Mato Grosso)
Grammicosum 
        flavofasciatum Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 Chile, southern Argentina (Río Negro-Santa Cruz)
Haplidus 
        glabricollis Chemsak & Linsley 1964 southern Mexico (Chiapas)
        laticeps Knull 1941 southwestern USA (Texas), Mexico
        mandibularis Chemsak & Linsley 1963 south central Mexico (Puebla)
        nitidus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 central Mexico (Morelos)
        parvulus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 central Mexico (Zacatecas)
        pubescens Chemsak & Linsley 1964 west central Mexico (Durango)
        testaceus LeConte 1873 western USA (California, Arizona, New Mexico)
                breviceps Casey 1924  
Hesperanoplium 
        antennatum (Linsley) 1932 western USA (California)
        notabile (Knull) 1947 western USA (California)
Hespereburia 
        balouporum Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana
        blancheti Dalens &Tavakilian 2009 French Guiana
        brachypa Bates 1870 northern Brasil (Pará), French Guiana
Hesperophanes 
    Trichoferus Wollaston 1854  
    Stromatium LeConte 1873  
    Anoplium Haldeman 1847  
        pubescens (Haldeman) 1847 eastern North America
Hesperophanoschema 
        hirsutum Zajciw 1970 eastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
Hesperophymatus 
        chydaeus Martins & Monné 1975 northern Argentina (Salta Argentina)
        limexylon Zajciw 1959 southeastern Brasil (Rio de Janeiro)
Heteraneflus 
        castaneus Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southeastern Mexico (Quintana Roo)
Limernaea 
    Lymernaea Thomson 1878  
        picta Thomson 1878 Brasil
Liosteburia 
        bleuzeni Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, northwestern Brasil (Amazonas)
Liostola 
        nitida Zajciw 1962 French Guiana, Brasil (Amapá, Amazonas, Rondônia, Mato Grosso), Ecuador
Malobidion 
        auricome Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southeastern Mexico (Yucatán)-Honduras
        brunneum Schaeffer 1908 western USA (Utah, Arizona), Mexico (Sonora)
                palpalis Linsley 1932  
                uteanum Casey 1924  
        grande Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Mexico (Oaxaca)-Honduras
Meganoplium 
        imbelle (LeConte) 1881 southwestern USA (California), Baja California
Megosmidus 
        tuberculatus Hovore 1988 Baja California
Nesophanes 
        fulgidum Chemsak 1967 Bahamas
Ochrus 
    Eurymeropsis Zajciw 1960  
    Jabaquara Lane 1956  
        chapadense Napp & Martins 1982 central Brasil (Mato Grosso, Maranhao)
        duplicatus Napp & Martins 1982 central Brasil (Pará, Mato Grosso)
        grammoderus Lacordaire 1869 French Guiana, Surinam, north central Brasil (Amazonas, Pará), Ecuador
                fuscofasciata Zajciw 1960  
        ornatus (Fisher) 1935 West Indies (Guadeloupe, St. Lucia)
        tippmanni (Lane) 1956 southeastern Brasil (Espírito Santo-Rio Grande do Sul)
                bucki Fuchs 1961  
        trifasciatus Dalens & Touroult 2011 French Guiana
Oraphanes 
        binotatum Chemsak & Linsley 1984 western Mexico (Colima)
Osmidus 
        guttatus LeConte 1873 swUSA (CA, AZ, NV), wMexico (OA, SO), Baja Calif
                obscurellus Casey 1924  
                vestitus Casey 1924  
Paracorupella 
        pallida Martins & Galileo 2009 Venezuela
Paraliostola 
        durantoni Tavakilian & Monné 1991 French Guiana, central Brasil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso)
        nigramacula Martins & Galileo 2010 Brazil (RO)
Parandraceps 
        turnbowi Giesbert 1998 Dominican Republic
Perilasius 
        brunneus Franz 1954 Guatemala, El Salvador
        championi Bates 1880 Mexico (Chiapas)-Honduras
Phrynocris 
        notabilis Bates 1867 central Brasil (AM, PA, MA, MT), French Guiana, Costa Rica
Phymatioderus 
        bizonatus Blanchard in Orbigny 1847 Chile, western Argentina (Neuquén)
Potiaete 
        maculata Martins & Galileo 1999 eastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
Stromatium 
    Solenophorus Mulsant 1839  
        alienum Pascoe 1857 eastern Brasil (Espírito Santo)
        chilensis Cerda 1968 Chile
        longicorne (Newman) 1842 A: FUJ GUA GUI GUX HAI HKG JA JIX LIA NMO SHN TAI YUN ZHE
                abeillei Pic 1891 "North India;" introduced in USA
                asperulum White 1855 Borneo; Sumatra; Philippines; Laos, Myanmar; New Guinea
                granulatum Matsumura 1927  
        unicolor Olivier 1795 E: AB AR AL BH BU CR FR GG GR HU IT MA MC PT RO SP ST TR UK YU
                fulvum Villers 1789 introduced in North America, Cuba, South America
                inerme Tournier 1872  
                pallidum Zoubkoff 1833  
                platyfemur Chevrolat 1882  
                strepens Fabricius 1798  
Thecladoris 
        tylonotoides Gounelle 1909 central Brasil (Goiás, Mato Grosso)
Tippmannia 
    Dolichopterus Tippmann 1953  
        bucki (Lane) 1973 Brasil (Mato Grosso), Costa Rica, Panama, Ecuador
        olivascens (Lane) 1973 eastern Brasil (Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo)
        rhamnusioides (Tippmann) 1953 southeastern Brasil (Minas Gerais-Santa Catarina)
Trichoferus 
        campestris (Faldermann) 1835 E: AB AR CT CZ HU MD PLi RO SK ST UK A: ANH ES FE GAN GUI HEB HEI
                flavopubescens Kolbe 1886 HEN HUB HUN IN JA JIA JIL JIX KI KZ LIA MG NC NMO QIN SC SCH SHA
                rusticus Ganglbauer 1887 SHN SHX TD TM UZ XIN XIZ YUN ZHE NARi ORR
                turkestanicus Heyden 1886  
Tylonotus 
        bimaculatus Haldeman 1847 eastern North America-Texas, Arizona
        masoni (Knull) 1928 eastern USA
Vilchesia 
        valenciai Cerda 1980 Chile
Xeranoplium 
        bicolor Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southwestern Mexico (Guerrero)
        flavofemoratum Chemsak & Linsley 1963 southwestern Mexico (Guerrero)
        gracilis Fisher 1932 Cuba
        peninsulare Chemsak & Linsley 1963 Baja California
        pubescens Chemsak & Giesbert 1986 western Mexico (Jalisco)
        puncticolle Chemsak & Linsley 1963 western Mexico (Jalisco, Colima)
        ruficolle Chemsak & Linsley 1963 south central Mexico (Puebla)
        tricallosum (Knull) 1938 western USA (Arizona, Colorado)
                gracile Linsley 1957  
Zamodes 
        obscurus LeConte 1873 eastern USA (Pennsylvania)
Zathecus 
        graphites Bates 1867 central Brasil (AM, MG), Bolivia (SC), Ecuador

version 5/22/2009